fbpx

GDPR Candidate privacy notice (UK)

What is the purpose of this document? 

BREEDR Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use  personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for  work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your  personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be 

retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection  Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). 

Data protection principles 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be: • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. 

• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that  is incompatible with those purposes. 

• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes. • Accurate and kept up to date. 

• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about. 

• Kept securely. 

The kind of information we hold about you 

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of  personal information about you: 

• The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter. 

• The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone  number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and qualifications. 

• Any information you provide to us during an interview. 

• We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information: • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions. 

• Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

How is your personal information collected? 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources: 

• You, the candidate. 

• Recruitment agencies, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, title, address,  telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and  qualifications. 

• Background check providers, from which we collect the following categories of data: name, title,  address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history and  qualifications. 

• Your named referees; 

• The following data from third parties is from a publicly accessible source (such as social media) – name, email, employment history and qualifications

How we will use information about you 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to: 

• Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role. 

• Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable. 

• Communicate with you about the recruitment process. 

• Keep records related to our hiring processes. 

• Comply with legal or regulatory requirements. 

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to role since it would be beneficial to our  business to appoint someone to that role. 

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you. 

Having received your CV and covering letter, or your application form, we will then process that information to  decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether  your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will  use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to  offer you the role, we will then take up references before confirming your appointment. 

If you fail to provide personal information 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such  as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For  example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details,  we will not be able to take your application further. 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways: 

• We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide  appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to  be made. 

• We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral  beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring  and reporting. 

Information about criminal convictions 

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions. 

Automated decision-making 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated  decision-making. 

Data sharing 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties? 

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing  your application: Payroll – B4bookkeeping All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group  are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only  permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being  accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access  to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a  business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are  subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any  applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Data retention 

How long will you use my information for? 

We will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after we have communicated to you our  decision about whether to appoint you to role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we  can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited  grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period,  we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future  and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain  your personal information for a fixed period on that basis. 

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction 

Your rights in connection with personal information 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to: 

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that  we are lawfully processing it. 

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have  any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. 

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove  personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have  the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right  to object to processing (see below). 

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or  those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want  to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing  your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to  suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish  its accuracy or the reason for processing it. 

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing  of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please  contact a Director in writing. 

Right to withdraw consent 

When you applied for this role, if you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the  purposes of the recruitment exercise, you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that  purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact a Director. Once we have received notification 

that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention  policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely. 

Data Protection  

We have appointed Tim Whelan to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions  about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Tim Whelan. You have  the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory  authority for data protection issues. 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Kate Holligon.